Program

Wednesday, September 5

12:00 – 13:00 Participants’ Arrival and Registration
13:00 – 13:40 Opening and Welcome (Ulrich Rüde, Gerhard Wellein)
13:40 – 15:30 Session 1
Edmond Chow: Asynchronous Iterative Methods (50 min)
Christian Klingenberg: EXAMAG (30 min)
Harald Köstler: ExaStencils (30 min)
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00 Session 2
Thierry Poinsot: Massively Parallel Simulation of Instabilities in Propulsion Systems  (50 min)
Gerhard Wellein: ESSEX-II (30 min)
Axel Klawonn: EXASTEEL-2 (30 min)
18:00 Welcome reception

 

 

Thursday, September 6

09:00 – 10:30 Session 3
Martin Berzins: A Portable Applications Driven Approach to Scalability on Present and Future Exascale Systems (50 min)
Alexandru Calotoiu/Sebastian Rinke: ExtraPeak
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Session 4
Xing Cai: Heterogeneous Computing: Programming, Performance and Applications (50 min)
Rolf Krause/Gabriel Wittum: EXASOLVERS (30 min)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 15:00 Session 5
Anshu Dubey: The FLASH Code and Two Decades of Science (50 min)
Guido Kanschat: ExaDG (30 min)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 20:00 Poster session
  Poster Blitz and Poster Exhibition I (120 min)
  Poster Blitz and Poster Exhibition II (135 min)

 

 

Friday, September 7

09:00 – 10:30 Session 6
Laura Grigori: Scalable and Robust Linear Solvers (50 min)
Christian Engwer: EXA-DUNE (30 min)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 13:00 Session 7
Jan Hesthaven: Parallel-in-Time Methods for Transport-Dominated Problems (50 min)
Ulrich Rüde: Terra-Neo (30 min)
Poster awards
Closing
13:00 – 14:00 Light lunch
14:00 – 18:00 LSS anniversary
  20 years of Computational Science and Engineering at FAU (60 min)
  Nils Thürey: How to Win an Oscar with Fluid Simulations (60 min)
  Get-together: LSS over the years (60 min + X)
18:30 Dinner (for invited guests)

Poster session

The poster session will include a Poster Blitz:

  • Each poster is to be presented by 2 slides within 1 min.
  • The posters will be awarded by the audience and by a jury.
  • There will be three prizes both for jury and audience awarded posters (250 €, 150 € and 100 €).
  • The prize will be handed to the presenter of the poster directly (cash) during the award ceremony.